National Institute of Military Justice
[…] Yung.
The court concludes that the federal "cyberstalking" statute covers only speech intended to "put the victim in fear of death or bodily injury" or to "distress the victim by threatening, intimidating, or the like."
Essentially the court finds that the statute, as construed by the prosecution, is overbroad and can offend the First Amendment. The statute requires
  • An act. The defendant must "use[] the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or … system …, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce" at least twice. 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2); see also 2266(2).
  • An intent. He must have acted "with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person." § 2261A(2).
  • A result. Finally, his actions must cause some emotional response.