National Institute of Military Justice
[…] Rivers was arrested at Camp Humphreys, South Korea, by the Army Criminal Investigation Division in December 2023 where he was working as a contractor. During the course of the investigation, the Naval Criminal Investigative Service obtained evidence where Rivers admitted to sexually abusing the victim for several years across multiple duty locations.
Since 1950, there have been over 30 retirees prosecuted at court-martial. Most have been living and working overseas. MEJA jurisdiction doesn't generally apply because the retiree is subject to court-martial. See ​18 U.S. Code § 3261(d). 3261(d)(2) has an exception if there is a "​the member committed the offense with one or more other defendants, at least one of whom is not subject to such chapter." (As GMJR points out, there may have been jurisdiction in the states where the offenses happened, assuming the statute of limitations had not run.)

Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces

5/11/2024

 

Grants 7 May 2024

Orders Granting Petition for Review
 
No. 24-0096/AF. U.S. v.