Michelle McCaskill, Soldier Recalled to Active Duty, Sentenced to Prison for Sexual Abuse of a Child. DVIDS News, 10 May 2024. (H/T GMJR) A retired Soldier, recalled to active duty, was sentenced by a military judge to 108 months of confinement for the sexual abuse of a minor. Since 1950, there have been over 30 retirees prosecuted at court-martial. Most have been living and working overseas. MEJA jurisdiction doesn't generally apply because the retiree is subject to court-martial. See 18 U.S. Code § 3261(d). 3261(d)(2) has an exception if there is a "the member committed the offense with one or more other defendants, at least one of whom is not subject to such chapter." (As GMJR points out, there may have been jurisdiction in the states where the offenses happened, assuming the statute of limitations had not run.)
Grants 7 May 2024Orders Granting Petition for Review No. 24-0096/AF. U.S. v. Jaquan Q. Greene-Watson.