National Institute of Military Justice
[…] Taylor

The Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) and the Rules for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) impose various limitations on trying reservists by court-martial. One limitation, states: “A member of a reserve component must be on active duty prior to arraignment at a general or special court-martial.” Appellant argues that his court-martial violated R.C.M. 204(b)(1) because he is a reservist who was not on active duty at the time of his arraignment and trial. The Government responds that the Air Force had properly ordered Appellant to active duty under Article 2(d)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802(d)(1) (2018), which provides in relevant part that a “member of a reserve component . . . may be ordered to active duty involuntarily for the purpose of . . . trial by courtmartial.” We hold, however, that Article 2(d)(2), UCMJ, ​did not authorize ordering Appellant to active duty for trial by court-martial because Appellant was not “on active duty” or “inactive-duty training” at the time of the charged offenses, as the provision requires.